TR  |  EN  
Main Menu
Home
Tournament Schedule
Regulations
Technical Regulations
Contact
Info Bulletin
Tournament
Live Games
Photo Gallery


Round 5: Armenia Holds Philippine to A Draw and Continues the Sole Lead
img_2772
Armenia defended its lead after drawing against Philippines while India defeated Turkey-C 3-1. The only loss of India was delivered by Cankut Emiroğlu against IM Adhiban. Russia defeated Slovakia with a 3-1 score while Azerbaijan and Georgia drew.  Turkey-A won against Sri Lanka with only one draw conceded.

Armenia is leading the field with 15.5 points followed by Philippines with a point gap.India and Russia are sharing the third place with 13.5 while Turkey-A has 12.5 points but just in front of Georgia and Azerbaijan with 12 points.

Full report below.





img_2772

Armenia and Philippines drew as FM Ter-Sahakyan and GM So on the first board and Baghdasarayan with Haridasas on the second, while Vardanian won on the part of Armenia while Garcia on the part of Philippines to level the match.

img_2767


The second-seeded Indians won 3-1 against Turkey-C, but the only upset in this game coming from Emiroğlu in a lost position against IM Adhiban after the youngster from İzmir had found chances to queen his pawns despite he was a piece down in the ending.

img_2794

Russia won comfortably by 3-1 against Slovakia, the only loss on the third board. The first three boards, IM Shimanov, Yaksin and WFM Bodnaruk won.

Azerbaijan and Georgia drew with each other with the victories on the first two boards scored by Azerbaijan while Georgia emerged as the victorious side in the last two boards.

img_2789

The disappointed Turkey-A after two disheartening losses against Armenia and Philippines scored a hefty 3.5-0.5 win against India.

img_2778

Switzerland-A won comfortably against Bosnia Herzegovina with 3.5-0.5 the only draw conded on the first board.  England defeated the Swiss B team with the same score .


Turkey-Mersin, won narrowly against Greece represented by Khalkida Chess Academy by 2.5-1.5 thanks to the wins of Sarp Uzun and Diyap Büyükaşık who lives in the nearyby city  of Mersin, Hatay.  Syria won 3.5-0.5 against South Africa-B while Turkey-B won 4-0 against Turkey Girls-B.

img_2781


İSEK Aquamatch, drew with South Africa while Turkey Girls-A won 4-0 against Albania.

img_2760
Gani Eren Ererdem


img_2761
Sayen Naidu (South Africa)
,

img_2762
South Africa


img_2764
Turkey-C


img_2769
Alexandre Grilllon (Switzerland-A)


img_2776
Adnan Khlefa (Syria)


img_2780
Özgür Tarım (İSEM)

img_2785
Sarp Uzun (Turkey-Mersin)

img_2793
Tamas Petenyi (Slovakia)





 
 Turkish Chess Federation 2008